PDF version of Scientific Program

SHORT COURSES
Venue: Istanbul University,Faculty of Pharmacy

Short Course-Saturday, August 31st
(Venue: Istanbul University, Faculty of Pharmacy)
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Introduction to chemometrics New trends in biosensors, bioanalysis, biofuelcells-biosupercapacitors Ion-mobility mass spectrometry and applications Metabolomics for beginners
09:00-10:30 Roma Tauler Susana Campuzano Ruiz
María Pedrero
José Manuel Pingarrón
Gustavo Rivas
Christian Rolando
Mehmet Atakay
Coral Barbas
Emirhan Nemutlu
10:30-10:45 Coffee Break
10:45-13:00 Roma Tauler Susana Campuzano Ruiz
María Pedrero
José Manuel Pingarrón
Gustavo Rivas
Christian Rolando
Mehmet Atakay
Coral Barbas
Emirhan Nemutlu
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Federico Marini Giovanna Marrazza
Raluca-Ioana Stefan-van Staden
Sergey Shleev
Capillary electrophoresis in biotech and pharmaceutical industries Proteomics for beginners
Franka Kalman
Cari Sänger
Duygu Ozel Demiralp
Secil Turan
15.30-15.45 Coffee Break
15:45-17:00 Federico Marini Giovanna Marrazza
Raluca-Ioana Stefan-van Staden
Sergey Shleev
Franka Kalman
Cari Sänger
Duygu Ozel Demiralp
Secil Turan
 
Short Course-Sunday, September 1st
(Venue: Istanbul University, Faculty of Pharmacy)
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Challenges in analytical development for pharmaceutical industry Enantioseparations Sample preparations and solid phase microextraction
GE Protein Purification: How to determine the best strategy for your protein purification process
09:00-11:00 Vladimir Ioffe Wolfgang Lindner
Bezhan Chankvetadze
Janusz Pawliszyn
Ezel Boyaci
Alper Uras
11.00-11.30 Coffee Break
11:30-14:00 Vladimir Ioffe Wolfgang Lindner
Bezhan Chankvetadze
Janusz Pawliszyn
Ezel Boyaci
Alper Uras
14.00-14.30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Vladimir Ioffe      
 

MAIN PROGRAM

Sunday, September 1st
Venue: Prof. Dr. Cemil Bilsel Conference Hall (Faculty of Science)
14:00-19:00 Registration
  Hall A
17:00-17.15 Opening Ceremony: Sibel A. OZKAN, Chair
17:15-19:00 Chairs: Slavica RAZIC & Mustafa Resat APAK
Plenary Lecture – PL-01
Osman Yavuz Ataman
A short history of analytical chemistry in Turkey
Plenary Lecture– PL-02
Luisa Torsi
Single-molecule sensing of clinical biomarkers
Robert Kellner Award 2019 (Sponsored by Springer)
19:00-19:30 GE HEALTHCARE
Fredrik Sundberg
Novel analytical approaches which has been changing the way of working in research and industry
20:00-21:30

Welcome Reception & ”ADA” Ankara University Dance Research Student Culture and Art Association &
Ankara University Faculty of Educational Sciences Folk Dance Ensemble (EBF-HOT)

(Venue: Best Western Plus The President Hotel)

 
Monday, September 2nd
Venue:
Istanbul University Congress and Culture Center
  Hall A
  Chairs: Bezhan CHANKVETADZE & Ana Maria Oliveira BRETT
08:30-09:10 Plenary Lecture– PL-03
Mustafa Resat Apak
Mechanisms of colorimetric sensors and nanoprobes for characterizing antioxidant and nitroenergetic substances
09:10-09:50 Plenary Lecture– PL-04
Elena Ibanez Ezequiel
Green foodomics: New discoveries in a long journey
09:50-10:20 Coffee Break- Poster Session 1 – (Poster Areas) – Click here to see poster program
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 1 Session 2 Session 3 Session 4
  Separation Science-1
(Chairs: Emmanuelle LIPKA & Cari SANGER)
Sensors-1
(Chairs: Gustavo RIVAS & Zuhre SENTURK)
Education 
(Chairs: Martin VOGEL & Charlotta TURNER)
Chemical Analysis
(Chairs: Simona PICHINI & Marcela Alves SEGUNDO)
10:20-10:50 KNL-01 – Emmanuelle Lipka
Which strategy for small scale chiral separation with a low environmental impact in supercritical fluid chromatography
KNL-03 – Gustavo Rivas
Biofunctionalization of carbon nanostructures: an interesting alternative for the electrochemical sensing of relevant biomarkers
KNL-04 – Michael Maiwald
QM Summer School – teaching living quality management to our young generation
KNL-06 – Simona Pichini
Building bridges between clinical and forensic toxicology laboratories
10:50-11:05 KNL-02 – Wolfgang Lindner
Enantioselective 2D-LC concepts and their implementation to analyze D-amino acids and other target compounds
OP-002 -Zuhre Senturk
The role of surfactant adsorption on electroanalytical performance: some applications in voltammetric analysis
KNL-05 – Charlotta Turner
Teaching analytical chemistry in a changing world – result from a survey conducted in Sweden
OP-006 Petr Bednar
Advanced chemical analysis in archaeological and cultural heritage research – selected aspects and perspectives
11:05-11:20 OP-003 Arunas Ramanavicius
Sensors and biosensors based on conducting polymers
OP-007 Hadj Daoud Bouras
Methylene blue biosorption by Aspergillus carbonarius M333 and Penicillium glabrum Pg1: Kinetics, equilibrium and thermodynamic
11:20-11:35  OP-001 -Pavel Jáč
Disputable suitability of α-bromophenylacetic acid as a model analyte for chiral separations
OP-004 -Giorgi Jibuti
Application of smart gas sensors for monitoring of atmospheric air quality in urban areas
OP-005 Nataša Gros
What water bodies as a topic have to offer for project-centred cooperative learning at master level
OP-008 Mounir Daoud
Adsorption of reactive dye (BEZAKTIV Yellow S-MAX) on activated carbons derived from Date Palm Rachis and Jujube Stones, in aqueous solution
11:35-12:05 Poster Session 1 – (Poster Areas) Click here to see poster program
12:10-13:10 Lunch and Vendor Seminars
HALL A HALL B
GE HEALTHCARE
Emeric Gueneau
To affinity and beyond: Biomolecular interaction analysis using surface plasmon resonance
ACS and Methodsnow
Wesam AbuSaif
Chemical Abstracts Service collective data to find the best analytical methods
  Hall A
  Chairs: Jose Manuel PINGARRON & K. Arzum ERDEM GURSAN
13:10-13:50 Plenary Lecture – PL-05
Christopher M.A. Brett
New strategies for nanostructured electrochemical sensor and biosensor platforms
13:50-14:30 Plenary Lecture – PL-06
Anthony P.F. Turner
Smart polymer biosensors
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 5 Session 6 Session 7 Session 8
 
Electroanalysis
Heyrovsky Special Session
(Chairs: Jiří BAREK & Mustafa Kemal SEZGINTURK)
Chemometrics 
(Chairs: Roma TAULER & Federico MARINI)
Omics
(Chairs: Alejandro CIFUENTES & Mustafa CELEBIER)
Atomic Spectroscopy
(Chairs: Maria Montes BAYON & Elena IBANEZ EZEQUIEL)
14:30-15:00 KNL-07 – Jiří Barek
Importance of electrode materials for modern electroanalytical chemistry
KNL-10 – Roma Tauler
Chemometrics: A powerful tool for the investigation of high throughput analytical data
KNL-12 – Alejandro Cifuentes
Foodomics identification of bioactive compounds with antiproliferative activity from tropical fruits by-products
KNL-13 – María Montes Bayón
Inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) based strategies for biomarker analysis in cell cultures: from bulk to single cell analysis
15:00-15:15 KNL-08 – Ana Maria Oliveira-Brett:
Electrochemical sensing of health-relevant biological interactions
KNL-11 – Federico Marini
Class-modeling: an under-used approach in analytical applications
OP-011 – Ezel Boyaci
In vivo investigation of metabolic changes occurring in the rat brain hippocampus after fluoxetine administration using two complementary techniques: solid phase microextraction and microdialysis
OP-015 – Khaled Elgendy
Removal of some heavy metal ions in water using ficus sycomorus latex and ficus sycomorus latex-graft-acrylic acid copolymer
15:15-15:30 OP-012 – Domenica Mangraviti
High throughput lipidomics analysis by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography combined with a novel dual-filter mass spectral library for identification purposes
OP-016 – Vladimir P Kolotov
Methodology and software for comprehensive ICP-QMS data processing using advanced capabilities of relational data base management system
15:30-15:45 KNL-09 – Alain Walcarius
Vertically aligned nanoporous silica films: a new class of materials for electrochemical sensing
OP-009 Martin Feickert
Design of experiments as a key element for enabling the endogenous mass spectrometric determination of substance P and related hemokinin-1
OP-013 – Barbara Bojko
Application of solid phase microextraction to in vivo brain and brain tumor analysis
OP-017 – Ali Mehdinia
Synthesis of nano-magnetic core-shell structures with polystyrene coating in order to extract copper ions in marine samples
15:45-16:00 OP-010 – Ahmad Mani Varnosfaderani
Exploring the effects of Lx-norm penalty terms in multivariate curve resolution methods for resolving LC/GC-MS data
OP-014 – Duygu Ozel Demiralp
Investigation of nicotinamide effects on Beta-TC-6 cells
OP-018 – Khaled Elgendy
Spectrophotometric determination of cerium(III) in some industrial and plant samples in presence of surfactant
16:00-16:45 Coffee Break – Pitches – Poster Session 1 – (Hall A) Click here to see poster program
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 9 Session 10 Session 11 Session 12
  Sample Preparation & Green Analytical
Chemistry-1
(Chairs: Gongke LI & Ezel BOYACI)
Bioelectrochemistry
(Chairs: Elena FERAPONTOVA & Barbara BOJKO)
Capillary Electrophoresis
(Chairs: Franka KALMAN & Bedia Erim BERKER)
Mass Spectrometry
(Chairs: Christian ROLANDO & Nafiz Oncu CAN)
16:45-17:15 KNL-14 – Gongke Li
The application of microporous organic polymers for the complex sample preparation in chromatographic analysis
KNL-15 – Elena E. Ferapontova
Electrochemical biosensors for bacterial analysis
KNL-16 – Salvatore Fanali
Capillary electrochromatography: Features and applications in the field of enantiomers separation
KNL-17 – Christian Rolando
Insoluble natural and synthetic polymers analysis for Cultural Heritage Science
17:15-17:30 IOP-01 – Alessandra Gentili
Oxidized buckypaper for disc solid phase extraction of oxidative stress biomarkers from plasma samples
OP-021 – Gennady Evtugyn
Electrochemical sensing of DNA-drug interaction based on electropolymerized materials as DNA support
OP-024 – Lali Chankvetadze
Separation of brombuterol enantiomers in capillary electrophoresis with cyclodextrin-type chiral selectors and investigation of structure of selector-selectand complexes using nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy
OP-027 – Elisa Blanco-González
Sensitive determination of the human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2) by immuno-polymerase chain reaction with inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) detection
17:30-17:45 OP-019 – Philiswa Nosizo Nomngongo
Ultrasound-assisted magnetic solid phase extraction of lead and thallium in complex environmental samples using magnetic multi-walled carbon nanotubes/zeolite nanocomposite
OP-022 – Melike Bilgi Kamac
Preparation and electrochemical characterization of label-free HE4 immunosensor on screen-printed electrode modified with reduced graphene oxide, polythionine and gold nanoparticles
OP-025 – Bedia Erim Berker
Capillary electrophoretic analysis: Revealing the origins, similarities, adulterations, and correlations between contents and bioactivities
OP-028 – Zsuzsanna Eke
Effectiveness of gas chromatography mass spectrometry as a tool for the identification of compounds migrating from food contact materials
17:45-18:00 OP-020 – Melisew Tadele Alula
Silver nanoparticles coated filter paper with peroxidase-like activity for detection of thiocyanate
OP-023 – Fariba Mollarasouli
Ultrasensitive label-free electrochemical impedance immunosensor based on 11-Mercaptoundecanoic acid/Au NPs/L-cysteine modified screen printed carbon electrode for the detection of glial fibrillary acidic protein
OP-026 – Arin Gul Dal Pocan
A sensitive CE-LIF method for the determination of telmisartan in rat plasma samples
OP-029 – Mehmet Atakay
Conformational analysis of human insulin by trapped ion mobility-mass spectrometry
19:00-20:00 Social Programme:
Ministry of Culture and Tourism, İstanbul Historical Turkish Music Ensemble, MEHTER(Ottoman Military Band)
&
ADA” Ankara University Dance Research Student Culture and Art Association
 
Tuesday, September 3th
Venue:
Istanbul University Congress and Culture Center
  Hall A
  Chairs: Arben MERKOCI & Renato ZENOBI
08:30-09:10 Plenary Lecture– PL-07
Coral Barbas
Analytical approaches in the metabolomics workflow
09:10-09:50 Plenary Lecture– PL-08
David Alsteens
Probing ligand binding to native membrane receptors in physiologically relevant conditions using AFM
Heinrich Emanuel Merck Award 2019
(Chair: Renato Zenobi)
09:50-10:20 Coffee Break – Poster Session 2 – (Poster Areas) Click here to see poster program
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 13 Session 14 Session 15 Session 16
  Separation Science-2
(Chairs: Emirhan NEMUTLU & Wolfgang LINDNER)
Biosensors-1
(Chairs: Almira RAMANAVICIENE & Giovanna MARRAZZA)
Imaging
(Chairs: Tony D. JAMES & Yi CHEN)
Bioanalysis-1
(Chairs: Salvatore FANALI & Alessandra GENTILI)
10:20-10:50 KNL-18 – Jacques Crommen
Stereoselective analysis of D- and L-amino acids by CE-MS and UHPLC-MS
KNL-19 – K. Arzum Erdem Gursan
New trends in nucleic acids-based electrochemical biosensors
KNL-21 – Yi Chen
SPR imaging for pharmaceutical analysis
KNL-23 – Jonas Bergquist
Invasive sampling of inaccessible regions of the human body – pushing the limits of analytical techniques
10:50-11:05 OP-030 – António Rangel
Flow-based systems with solid-phase extraction to tackle the challenges of metal ions determination in recreational waters
KNL-20 – José Manuel Pingarrón
Affinity biosensing platforms on screen-printed electrodes: electrografting with diazonium salts and new carbon nanoforms
KNL-22 – Tony D. James
Fluorescent chemosensors and imaging agents
OP-038 – Ivan Yurievich Sakharov
Chemiluminescent microplate-based assays for detection of nucleic acids
11:05-11:20 OP-031 – Yasin Arslanoglu
The determination of the geographic origins of Ezine cheese by multi-elemental fingerprinting
OP-039 – Marieta L C Passos
Enzymatic reactions for cholesterol evaluations: Use of a lab-on-valve system
11:20-11:35 OP-032 – Paola Donato
Investigation of the protein content in waste products from the fishery industry by means of liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry
OP-034 – María Pedrero
Looking for the determination of cancer-associated proteases by coupling peptide-magnetic bioconjugates and disposable electrodes
OP-036 – Sezin Ozdemir
Use of layer by layer assembly of polyelectrolytes and gold nanoparticle for SERS substrate
OP-040 – Eva Baldrich
Synthrocyte: Synthetic erythrocytes for global influenza surveillance
11:35-11:50 OP-033 – Melike Guler Simsek
Simultaneous determination of fluoride, acetate, formate, chloride, nitrate, sulphate in distilled alcoholic beverages with ion chromatography/ conductivity detector
OP-035 – Mamas Prodromidis
Portable diagnostic medical devices utilizing free-standing responsive polymer film-based biosensors and low-cost transducers for point-of-care applications
OP-037 – Wei Lung Tseng
Lysozyme-templated synthesis of nonblinking and trypsin-resistant gold nanoclusters with an emission peak at 820 nm for in vitro and in vivo imaging
OP-041 – Alaa Eldin Salem
Interactions of trivalent metal ions with human telomeric DNA induce the formation of antiparallel G-quadruplex DNA structures: Implications in anticancer treatment
11:50-12:20 Poster Session 2 – (Poster Areas) Click here to see poster program
  Lunch and Vendor Seminars
  HALL A HALL B Hall C
12:25-13:25 Vladimir Ioffe
Gradient Elution Troubleshooting
Metrohm:
Laura Fernandez Llano
Combining Spectroscopy & Electrochemistry produces powerful results
SEM:
Murat Emrah Mavis

LC-MS/MS in the analysis of biomarkers-quantitation of phosphatidylethanol (Peth 16:0/18:1) in DBS samples
  Hall A
  Chairs: Frantisek SVEC & Sedef KIR 
13:25-14:05 Plenary Lecture– PL-09
Janusz Pawliszyn
Development and application or matrix compatible coatings for clean selective enrichment from complex samples” or “Why smaller is better in extraction?
14:05-14:45 Plenary Lecture– PL-10
Arben Merkoci
Graphene-based biosensors
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 17 Session 18 Session 19 Session 20
  Separation Science-3
(Chairs: Yvan van Der HEYDEN & Vladimir IOFFE)
Biosensors-2
(Chairs: Maria PEDRERO & Arunas RAMANAVICIUS)
Microfluidics
(Chairs: Ester HEATH & Ugur TAMER)
Bioanalysis-2
(Chairs:Osman Yavuz ATAMAN & Jacques CROMMEN)
14:45-15:15 KNL-24 – Yvan van der Heyden
Metabolite profiling or fingerprinting: applications in natural-product research
KNL-25 – Anastasios Economou
Microfabricated (bio)sensors
KNL-27 – Gert Desmet
Recent advances in chip-based liquid chromatography
KNL-28 – Ruin Moaddel
Ligand fishing and bioaffinity chromatography for natural product screening
15:15-15:30 OP-042 – Rusudan Kakava
Synthesis of some phenothiazine derivatives and study of their enantioseparation in high-performance liquid chromatography
KNL-26 – Almira Ramanaviciene
Some aspects in the development of immunosensors
IOP-02 – Mirek Macka
Paperfluidic-based instrument-free analysis using high-throughput fabricated length-based detection devices
OP-051 – Sema Demirci Cekic
Determination of oxidative damage and antioxidant protection on DNA and protein biomacromolecular probes
15:30-15:45 OP-043 – Fulvio Ferretti
Analytical characterizartion of meglumine by HPLC/MS
OP-048 – Mustafa Kemal Sezginturk
A biochip based on microfluidic technology: C1-Inhibitor analysis in human serum samples
OP-052 – Wang Hailong
Exploring the trace element contents and distribution patterns in single cells using ICP-MS with a high efficiency cell introduction system
15:45-16:00 OP-044 – Anele Mpupa
Determination of hydrocortisone in wastewater by magnetic solid phase extraction based on beta-cyclodextrin decorated magnetic activated carbon material and liquid chromatographic analysis
OP-046 – Burcu Ozcan
A novel and single-use microfluidic chip based immunosensor system for detection of TRAP1 in real human serum
OP-049 – Maria Ines G S Almeida
Total ammonia monitoring in freshwaters using a micro-distillation microfluidic paper-based analytical device
OP-053 – Abuzar Kabir
Fabric phase sorptive extraction: novel sample preparation strategy for pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, toxicokinetics, and therapeutic drug monitoring studies directly from whole blood
16:00-16:15 OP-045 – Marcello Locatelli
Simultaneous determination of solar uv filters in three biological fluids by FPSE-HPLC-PDA method
OP-047 – Gulcin Bolat
Label-free electrochemical cytosensing of DLD-1 cancer cells at a peptide nanoparticles (PNPs) modified platform
OP-050 – Caglar Elbuken
Particle synthesis using droplet based microfluidic systems
OP-054 – Mustafa Celebier
Comparison of different sample preparation techniques on human plasma samples for Q-TOF LC/MS based metabolite profiling
16:15-17:00 Coffee Break – Pitches – Poster Session 2(Hall A) Click here to see poster program
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 21 Session 22 Session 23 Session 24
  Nanosensors
(Chairs: Ali A. ENSAFI & David ALSTEENS)

COST-Action, European network for the promotion of portable, affordable and simple analytical platforms: Sample Treatment and Microfluidics
(Chair: Elia PSILLAKIS)
DCE Meeting: Environmental Analysis
(Chairs: Chiara FANALI & Gert DESMET)
Molecular Assay
(Chairs: Michael MAIWALD & Ruin MOADDEL)
17:00-17:30 KNL-29 – Ali A. Ensafi
Challenge with recent application of nanomaterials in bioelectrochemistry and electrochemical biosensing
OP-059 – Elia Psillakis: Introduction to WG4 and the recent developments on the effect of vacuum on headspace (micro)extraction
OP-060 – Steven Moscrez: A comprehensive study on the effect of vacuum of targeted volatile compounds on HS-SPME in a complex matrix: A softer efficient method to profile olive oil aromas
OP-061 – Marcela A. Segundo: Automation and miniaturization of sample treatment using lab-on-valve platforms
OP-062 – Marília Barreiros Santos:  Affordable microfluidic chip for the detection of biotoxins inhibiting protein phosphatases
OP-063 – Eva Baldrich:  Electrochemical quantitation of malaria infection from whole blood in <20 min by using magnetic beads, poly-HRP and microfluidic paper electrodes
OP-064 – Nikola Sakač: Determination of therapeutic imidazole dipeptides in meat by microchip electrophoresis
OP-065 – Francisco Pena Pereira: Headspace microextraction approaches combined with optical detection systems for determination of environmentally relevant analytes
OP-066 – Hasan Kurt: Monitoring water quality of a recycled artificial lake using arduino-based open source hardware
KNL-30 – Ester Heath
Bisphenols in food and the environment
KNL-31 – Ugur Tamer
Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy for the ultrasensitive quantification: metallic nanoparticles versus nanostructured films
17:30-17:45 OP-055 – Adina Arvinte
Strategies for bimetallic materials electrodeposition with applications for sensitive detection of biomolecules
OP-067 – Slavica Ražić
Spatial distribution of technology critical elements (TCE) in sediments of the Danube river and its tributaries in Republic of Serbia
OP-071 – Tatiana Shekhovtsova
The universal approaches to the fluorimetric determination of the markers of neuromediator exchange and oxidative stress
17:45-18:00 OP-056 – Hasan Bagheri
Impedimetric immunosensor based on magnetic graphene nanoribbons modified by boronic acid for sensitive label-free detection of lymphoma cancer cells
OP-068 – Waleed Alahmad
Hollow fiber membrane liquid phase microextraction (HF-LPME) as a powerful and suitable preconcentration technique for paper-based analytical devices: Application for the determination of hexavalent chromium in water samples
OP-072 – Ayse Cinkilic
Molecular pathways: New approach to investigation cancerous and healthy cells with surface-enhanced Raman scattering
18:00-18:15 OP-057 – Guzel Ziyatdinova
Novel electrochemical sensors based on the carbon nano- and electropolymerized materials for the simultaneous determination of natural phenolic antioxidants
OP-069 – Lawrence Mzukisi Madikizela
Determination of naproxen, diclofenac and ibuprofen in Umgeni estuary and Durban seawater, South Africa
OP-073 – Hasan Ilhan
Measurements of 6-monoacetylmorphine in body fluids using surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy
18:15-18:30 OP-058 – Mustafa Tahsin Guler
Sensors of Lab-on-a-Chip
OP-070 – Gokhan Sarp
Green synthesis of graphene like-MoS2 modified magnetic carbon dot nanoflowers for magnetic solid phase extraction of ibuprofen prior to HPLC analysis
OP-074 – Canan Hocuk
In vitro study on the reactions between arsenic and selenium with glutathione
19:30 Social Programme:
Ministry of Culture and Tourism, İstanbul Historical Turkish Music Ensemble, Whirling Dervishes 
Venue: Prof. Dr. Cemil Bilsel Conference Hall (Faculty of Science)
 
Wednesday, September 4th
Venue:
Istanbul University Congress and Culture Center
  Hall A
  Editorial Session:
ELSEVIER BIOSENSORS AND BIOELECTRONICS
(Chairs: A.F.P. TURNER & A. MERKOCI)
09:00-09:30 Editor Anthony F.P. Turner "Glucose sensors for the management of diabetes"
09:30-10:00 Editor Arben Merkoci "Paper-based nanobiosensors"
10:00-10:30 Editor Loïc Blum "A versatile multielectrode platform for drug discovery and enzyme screening"
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break – Poster Session 3 – (Poster Areas) Click here to see poster program
11.00-11:30 Editor Aldo Roda "Smartphone-based biosensors: Present status and perspectives"
11.30-12:00 Editor Jiří Homola "Plasmonic biosensors: Present and future"
12:00-12:30 Editor Anthony F.P. Turner  "Biosensors & Bioelectronics journal aims, recommendations and statistics"
12:30-12:45 Symposium Photo (Will be announced on the Announcement Board)
12:45-13:30 Lunch and Vendor Seminars
  HALL A HALL B
  WATERS
Rainer Rozenich
Analytical method life cycle management
Phenomenex
Frédéric Thiebaut

Useful approaches to LC and GC method development
  Hall A
  Chairs: Anna Laura CAPRIOTTI & Janusz PAWLYSZN
13:30-14:10 Plenary Lecture– PL-11
František Švec
Porous polymer monoliths: A universal tool in chromatography
14:10-14:50 Plenary Lecture– PL-12
Karen Faulds
Multiplexed and sensitive bioanalysis using SERS and SESORS
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 25 Session 26 Session 27 Session 28
  Pharmaceutical Analysis
(Chairs: Jun HAGINAKA & Durisehvar UNAL)
Separation Science-4
(Chairs: Kelly ZHANG & Zhengjin JIANG)
Sensors-2
(Chairs: Aysegul GOLCU & Loic BLUM)
Sample Preparation & Green
Analytical Chemistry-2
(Chairs: Valerie PICHON & Serdar ABACI)
14:50-15:20 KNL-32 – Jun Haginaka
Preparation and application of molecularly imprinted polymers for warfarin and its substituted derivatives
KNL-33 – Kelly Zhang
Recent advances and applications of multidimensional HPLC in drug research and development
KNL-35 – Sergey Shleev
Biosupercapacitors
KNL-36 – Valérie Pichon
Miniaturized and selective extraction sorbents coupled on-line to nanoLC for the determination of target analytes at the trace level in complex samples
15:20-15:35 OP-075 – Sena Caglar Anda
Fully automated on-line analysis of new generation antidiabetics in raw urine samples
KNL-34 – Zhengjin Jiang
Preparation and application of zwitterionic hydrophilic stationary phase
OP-081 – Verónica Serafín González Carrato
Novel zinc finger protein-based strategies for electrochemical detection of miRNAs
OP-085 – Ana María Casas Ferreira
Determination of polyamines and related compounds in biological samples involving non-invasive methods of sample collection via in situ derivatization and microextraction by packed sorbents coupled to GC-MS
15:35-15:50 OP-076 – Esen Bellur Atici
Synthesis, analysis and fate studies of impurities in drug substances
OP-082 – Cheng Ju Yu
Phosphorylation-mediated sulfydryl protection/deprotection and its application in screening of alkaline phosphatase activity
OP-086 – Oleg Shpigun
Microemulsions in the analysis of geochemical samples
15:50-16:05 OP-077 – Kader Poturcu
A study on the retention behavior of some imidazole antimycotic drugs in acetonitrile-water binary mixtures
OP-079 – Vladislav Andreevich Kolotygin
In situ preparation of standard mixtures for calibration of gas-analytical equipment using solid-state electrolyzer
OP-083 – Ahmad Farimin Ahmad Osman
Electromechanical analysis of polydimethylsiloxane elastomer with silicon oil-titatnium dioxide hybrid fillers
OP-087 – Habib Bagheri
Amine modified magnetic polystyrene for extraction of drugs with a wide polarity range from urine samples
16:05-16:20 OP-078 – Sophia Barhdadi
Development of a sample preparation method for the GC-analysis of e-cigarette refill liquids
OP-080 – Ozgur Arar
Modification of biopolymer for the separation of beryllium (Be2+) from aqueous solutions
OP-084 – Sukriye Ulubay Karabiberoglu
A sensitive electrochemical sensor for determination of gallic acid based on conducting polymer/multi-walled carbon nanotubes modified electrode
OP-088 – Aleksandra Dimitrijević
Controlling of the parthenolide partition using micelle structures of block copolymer in ionic liquid based aqueous biphasic system
16:20-17:00 Coffee Break – Poster Session 3 – (Poster Areas) Click here to see poster program
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D
  Session 29 Session 30 Session 31 Session 32
  Biomarkers
(Chairs: Susana Campuzano RUIZ & Alain WALCARIUS)
Food and Natural
Products
(Chairs: Leticia MORA & Mirek MACKA)
Material Sciences
(Chairs: Andre SKIRTACH &
Jiri HOMOLA)
Environmental Analysis
(Chairs: Raluca-Ioana Stefan-van STADEN & Freddy ADAMS)
17:00-17:15 KNL-37 – Susana Campuzano Ruiz
New electroanalytical tools for cancer epigenetics
KNL-38 – Leticia Mora
Challenges in the analysis of peptides in foods from animal origin
KNL-39 – Andre Skirtach
Instruments for polymeric microcapsules and coatings – get them or make them
IOP-05 – Jacobus(koos)Frederick Van Staden
Hightech-based multimode analytical devices/robotic systems for sensitive and selective real-time on-site high-performance process monitoring and control in real case challenges for industries, manufacturers and pollutant areas
17:15-17:30 OP-099 – Michaela Zeiner
Metal uptake by Betula pendula (silver birch) grown on contaminated sites
17:30-17:45 IOP-03 – Raluca-Ioana Stefan-van Staden
New trends in molecular recognition of substances of biological importance
 IOP-04 – Chiara Fanali
Application of deep eutectic solvents for the extraction and analysis of food phenolic compounds
OP-095 – Babatunde Oji
Corrosion behaviour of Al-Mg-Si alloy matrix hybrid composite reinforced with cassava peel ash and silicon carbide
OP-100 – Zhongtang Wang
Rapid determination of 90Sr in environmental soil: Simple method for large sample
17:45-18:00 OP-089 – Elif Burcu Aydin
Label-free electrochemical impedance immunosensor based on pyrol succinimide ester modified ITO electrode for the detection of prostate cancer biomarker
OP-092 – Asli Erdem Yayayuruk
Synthesis, characterization, and application of polycarboxylic acid brushes on PS-DVB microbeads for the determination of lead in aqueous solutions
OP-096 – Sener Saglam
Development of gold nanoparticles/poly(carbazole-aniline) film−modified glassy carbon sensor electrodes imprinted for molecular recognition of RDX and HMX energetic materials
OP-101 – Melek Gucoglu
2-(2′-Hydroxyphenyl)benzothiazole-functionalized silica for removal of Pb(II), Cu(II) and Ni(II) ions from water samples
18:00-18:15 OP-090 – Raquel Beatriz Ribeiro Mesquita
Biomarkers monitoring with specially-designed microfluidic paper-based devices as disposable, on-hand, real-time analysis
OP-093 – Ismail Emir Akyildiz
Unravelling the sugar syrup adulteration via HILIC-UPLC/MS method – enhanced confidence at honey authenticity monitoring using novel marker
OP-097 – Oguz Bayindir
Synthesis of supramolecules of phenothiazine derivative dyestuffs with metal salts
OP-102 – Oltan Canli
Determination of 117 endrocrine disruptors (EDCs) in water by using SBSE TD – GC-MS/MS under the European Water Framework Directive
18:15-18:30 OP-091 – Anatoly V Zherdev
Immunochemical assays of protein biomarkers for authenticity and composition control of meat and dairy foodstuffs
OP-094 – Wenting Bu
Determination of 135Cs/137Cs isotopic ratio by TIMS with application to Fukushima marine sediment samples
OP-098 – Gokhan Sarp
Flower-like Fe3O4/GO/CdSe nanodot hybrid material for highly efficient magnetic solid phase extraction of ibuprofen prior to HPLC-UV detection
OP-103 -Mpingana Ndilimeke Akawa
Magnetic solid phase microextraction combined with HPLC-DAD for the determination of selected pharmaceutically active compounds in environmental samples
19:30 GALA DINNER ON BOAT
(Transfer Point will be announced on the Announcement Board)
 
Thursday, September 5th
Venue:
Istanbul University Congress and Culture Center
  Hall A
  Chairs: Karen FAULDS & Lutgarde BUYDENS
08:30-09:10 Plenary Lecture- PL-13
Bezhan Chankvetadze
Recent developments in enantioselective analysis of chiral compounds
09:10-09:50 Plenary Lecture– PL-14
Anna Laura Capriotti
Analytical challenges in separation, enrichement and identification of peptides and amino acids: A piece in the puzzle of the bioactivity of protein derivative
EuChemS Lecture Award
09:50-10:15 Coffee Break
  Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D HALL E
  Young Scientist
Oral Presentation – I

Seperation Science
(Sponsored by Amgen)
Young Scientist
Oral Presentation – II

Pharmaceutical &Chemical Analysis
(Sponsored by Amgen)
Young Scientist
Oral Presentation III

Material Science & Surface Technology
(Sponsored by Elsevier)
Young Scientist
Oral Presentation IV

Biosensor & Biomedical Analysis
(Sponsored by Elsevier)
Young Scientist
Oral Presentation V

Food &Environmental Analysis
(Sponsored by Elsevier)
10:15-10:25 OPY-001-Sara Albe Slabi
A new SE-HPLC method for simultaneous quantification of proteins and main phenolic compounds from sunflower meal extract
OPY-013-Andrey Shishov
New applications deep eutectic solvents in chemical analysis
OPY-025-Cansu Zeliha Canbek Ozdil
In-situ STEM analysis of gold nanoparticles to understand nu-cleation and crystal growth
OPY-037-Claudio Parolo
Expanding the capabilities of wash-free, electrochemical DNA switches for the detection of diagnostic antibodies in authentic human samples
OPY-049-Zeynep Kalaycioglu
Propolis and its active component, caffeic acid phenethyl ester (CAPE): correlation between CAPE contents and TNF-α enzyme inhibitory activities
10:25-10:35 OPY-002-Olivier Morteléi
Optimization of an in vitro gut microbiome biotransformation platform with chlorogenic acid as model compound: From fecal sample to biotransformation product identification
OPY-014-Tutku Beduk
Fully inkjet-printed hydrazine sensor based on ZnO nanoparticles-modified PEDOT: PSS electrode on paper
OPY-026-Pauline Murat
Container-content interactions study in the cosmetic industry: Chemical and toxicological approach
OPY-038-Merve Eryilmaz
An insight into the detection of group A Streptococcus pyogenes with SERS-based assays
OPY-050-Abdullah Memon
Preparation of hydrothermal carbon from indigenous waste and its applications in water purification
10:35-10:45 OPY-003-Irina Timofeeva
Headspace solid-phase microextraction using magnetic nanoparticles
OPY-015-Donay Yuvali
Solid phase microextraction of ibuprophen in human plasma with a new magnetic carbon dot/graphene oxide hybrid (Fe3O4@ND@GO) material by HPLC-UV
OPY-027-Eva-Maria Kirchner
Electrochemical sensors based on 2D carbon materials: Impact of the fabrication method on the performance
OPY-039-Ruxandra Maria Ilie Mihai
Molecular recognition of p53, CEA, CA19-9 in whole blood
OPY-051-Xuepeng Shao
High-precision 143Nd/144Nd ratios of trace Nd by thermal ionization mass spectrometry for nuclear forensics
10:45-10:55 OPY-004-Amira Al Matari
Identification and semi-quantification of glycoforms by nano-LC-Orbitrap-MS analysis of intact proteins: application to the α- subunit of follicular stimulating hormone and human chorionic gonadotropin
OPY-016-Dervis Turkmen
Corrosion detection on diamond-like carbon coated waveguides using iron sensitive dyes
OPY-028-Ana M.O. Azevedo
GUMBOS and nanoGUMBOS: Synthesis and sensing applications for protein analyses
OPY-040-Fulden Ulucan
A biosensor study based on polymeric nanomaterial as biologically active layer for detection of MUC1 in cancer diagnosis/prognosis and follow-up
OPY-052-Tim Boogaerts
Development and validation of a bioanalytical assay to detect biomarkers for antidepressant use in influent wastewater
10:55-11:05 OPY-005-Florine Hallez
Development of an immobilized-trypsin reactor coupled to liquid chromatography and tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) for the analysis of long-lived adducts of sulfur mustard with hemoglobin in blood samples
OPY-017-Mourad Kharbach
Fusion strategy of Raman, NIR, MIR and SIFT-MS data to quantify extra virgin argan oil adulteration
OPY-029-Sara S. Marques
Exploiting ultrafiltration for purification and characterization of drug-nanocarriers
OPY-041-Hulya Yilmaz
A Surface-enhanced Raman scattering- thin layer chromatography approach for early cancer detection from blood samples
OPY-053-Sandeep G Surya
Graphene oxide and vanadium oxide devices as capacitive sensors for soil moisture: Its temperature effects and measurement study
11:05-11:15 OPY-006-Andrey M Zybinsky
A chemometric approach for resolving comprehensive spectral interferences in ICP-AES for complex matrices. As an application for REEs determination in Niobium-Rare-Earth Ores
OPY-018-Mohammed Alaoui Mansouri
Comparative study of the quantitative performances of conventional and SORS handheld Raman spectrophotometers
OPY-030-Veselina Adımcılar
Preparation and comparison of electrospun matrice and hydrogel based controlled release systems for chemotherapeutic agent epirubicin and metal complexes
OPY-042-Vuslat Buk
Microfabricated gold array electrodes modified by nanomaterials for highly sensitive electrochemical applications
OPY-054-Carina Dettenrieder
Detecting multiple volatile organic contaminants in water using a diamond-like carbon coated waveguide
11:15-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:40 OPY-007-Daria Filatova
UHPLC-HRMS/MS method for determination of multi-class cyanotoxins in freshwater
OPY-019-Augustin Mot
Probing natural phenolic compounds by EPR spectroscopy – a prooxidant assay
OPY-031-Sarah Pereira
Automatic methodologies to perform loading and release assays of anticancer drugs from mesoporous silicon nanoparticles
OPY-043-Eloise Bihar
An all inkjet-printed glucose sensor on paper
OPY-055-Tahir Muhmood
Spherical graphitic carbon nitride Nano-composite with Ag2ZrO3 for photodegradation of herbicide MTSM
11:40-11:50 OPY-008-Massimo Picardo
Application of a new method for the suspect screening of natural toxins in surface water reservoirs
OPY-020-Funda Kus
Investigation of the interaction mechanism of volatile organic compounds with Phthalocyanine derivatives via Raman spectroscopy and SAW-based sensors
OPY-032-Melike Saricam
A new therapeutic agent for lung cancer: AuNP-CRGD conjugates
OPY-044-Zhugen Yang
Low-cost paper-origami device for rapid microbial analysis in low resource settings
OPY-056-Baris Guzel
Validation study of the developed method for the simultaneous determination of some important aliphatic hydrocarbons in wastewater samples
11:50-12:00 OPY-009-Cheng Kang Chiang
Utilize 3-mercaptopropionic acid modified HgSe nanomaterials for surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometric analysis of biomolecule and synthetic polymer
OPY-021-Gizem Gulsoy Toplan
Chemical composition and cytotoxic activity of colchicum cilicicum from Turkey
OPY-033-Abdellatif Ait Lahcen
Novel and rapid strategy for the synthesis of decorated nanostructured magnetic molecularly imprinted polymers using an ultrasound probe
OPY-045-Cansu Ilke Kuru
Advanced fabrication of miRNA based electrochemical nanobiosensor for diagnosis of breast cancer
OPY-057-Amine Gizem Canli
Decanoic acid fucntionalized magnetic particles for sensitive determination of propoxur and fenitrothion residues in environmental samples
12:00-12:10 OPY-010-Baris Gun Surmeli
Beverage classification using Linear Discriminant Analysis with covariance matrix shrinkage
OPY-022-Pelin Senel
The dsDNA binding studies of novel flavonoid derivatives via sequential sulfation of apigenin
OPY-034-Gergő Péter Szekeres
The protein corona composition sheds light on the fate of intracellular gold nanoparticles
OPY-046-Cagri Ceylan Kocak
Voltammetric determination of Levofloxacin at Poly(L-Arginine) film electrode
OPY-058-Mereke Alimzhanova
Determination of volatile compounds in tea using vacuum-assisted headspace solid-phase microextraction
12:10-12:20 OPY-011-Cemil Can Eylem
18O labeling ratio of adenosinetriphosphate at different positions by LC-qTOF-MS
OPY-023-Rafaela Cristina De Carvalho
Electroanalysis of pharmaceutical compounds
OPY-035-Efe Baturhan Orman
Electrochemical, spectroelectrochemical and electrocatalytic properties of new peripherally 2-naphtol substituted metal-free and metallophthalocyanines compounds
OPY-047-Burcak Demirbakan
Design of an electrochemical biosensor system for Suppression of Tumorigenicity 2 detection based on fullerene C60 modified disposable graphite paper electrode
OPY-059-Suzan El Akaad
Capacitive electrochemical sensor for detection of imidacloprid using molecular imprinted polymers
12:20-12:30 OPY-012-Shakiba Zeinali
Generic extraction medium: From highly polar to non-polar simultaneous determination
OPY-024-Nagore Grijalba
Renal localization and quantification of uranium in rodent exposed to uranyl nitrate by LA-ICP-MS
OPY-036-Fatah Hella
Local surface investigation of the electrochemical behaviour of an AISI 316Ti stainless austenitic steel, pre-heated and cold rolled
OPY-048-Ece Eksin
Label-free electrochemical detection of microRNA by graphene oxide modified disposable electrodes
OPY-060-Nergiz Kanmaz
Nanoparticle-based ferricyanide/prussian blue assay for determination of total antioxidant capacity
12:30-13:45 Lunch
  Hall A
  Chair: Slavica RAZIC
13:45-14:25 Plenary Lecture– PL-15
Freddy Adams
The Metamorphosis of Analytical Chemistry: chemical analysis in the 21st century
DAC-EuChemS Award
(Sponsored by SPRINGER)
14:25-15:05 Awards and Closing Ceremony: Sibel A. OZKAN, Chair